QUESTION

Is there time limit in filing a breach of con tract lawsuit?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I was laid off of my job in February of this year. I had signed a contract stating that I would give the company I worked for 30 days notice in writing if I left the company and if for whatever reason my job ended they would have to give ms 60 days notice in writing. They gave me 2 weeks verbal notice. That is the just of it but there is more to this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, there is a time limit, but unless a shorter time was set forth in your employment agreement, I believe you would be well within it.  I don't know what the statute of limitations for breach of contract is in West  Virginia, but in most states it is between 3 to 5 years from the breach.  The problem may be that your former employer, given that it is laying people off, may not have the money to pay you even if you win your lawsuit.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters