QUESTION

Is this malpractice? Attorney reps corp. Corp's damages to my clients covered by ins co. Atty for Corp is holding up ins co proceeds.

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2015 on Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
Attorney has no agreement with insurance company - only the corporation and will not let the insurance company release the settlement check to my clients under the guise that he wants a "global settlement."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No.  It might, depending on the facts, be some other tort, but the attorney does not represent your clients and therefore owes them no duty to practice law competently.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2015 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters