QUESTION

Is verbally saying you would like to hire someone but deciding against it before a contract is signed legally binding in Indiana?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Indiana
More details to this question:
While looking for a Dj for my wedding I told a Dj we wanted to hire him, but decided against it when I read the contract he emailed me. He is now saying he is taking me to court. I paid no deposits and signed no contracts. Am I really held accountable to pay the quote he gave me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No, if your understanding was that there was no contract until the document was signed.  The problem is that a Court may believe the DJ if he/she testifies that you reached an oral contract.  While the fact that the DJ later sent you a written contract which you didn't sign is certainly strong evidence in your favor, it is possible, depending on what other evidence is submitted, that the DJ may be believed.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2017 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters