QUESTION

Is warranty transferrable to new owner if there is nothing in the contract saying non transferrable

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a home with an AC unit that has a 10year parts and 5 year labor warranty. Called for service and was told that the 5 yr labor is only for original owner. I have it written on a handwritten and typed warranty certificate. Shows all the part and serial numbers and date expires (2017 for labor) says not good only if repairs result from acts of nature and does not cover wiring, duct work or plumbing. Is it true they don't have to honor it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If manufacturer says, original owner only, unless new owner wants to bear expense of filing suit to challenge this, or your willing to be sued for representing to the contrarym best bet is to treat the warranty as such.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 4:07 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters