QUESTION

I’ve been trying to disconnect dish TV, and they won’t disconnect me

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2023 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I’ve been with dish TV for four years. I try to upgrade my service and they wouldn’t do it without me signing a two-year contract and I thought that was for service so I wanted to disconnect my service after talking to two supervisors who were very rude. Instead, they canceled my auto pay and will not Cancel my service. I’ve signed up with somebody else already and I can’t get through to anybody. This is just wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you signed a contract, you are expected to abide by its terms. Thats not "wrong." There is likely an early termination fee and financial penalties you will have to pay.  Otherwise you will have to decide if its worth spending the money on a lawyer to address termination of the contract. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2023 at 4:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters