QUESTION

John promised 10M to Peter if he could move 100km on foot. with his shoes torn, scorched by the sun and almost collapsingfew dasy to end, cancelled

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Alabama
More details to this question:
Muchupuli was surprised to hear that some committed Catholics could walk all the way from Kaseese to Namugongo Shrine for the Uganda Martyrs Day. After a hot debate with his friends, he finally promised a reward to one of them¿a one Kule¿of 10 million Shillings if he could make it to Namugongo on foot from Kaseese. Distrusting Muchupuli, Kule demanded that the offer be put in writing and this was duly done. Kule began the journey on 2nd April 2013. Two days to Martyrs day, with his shoes torn, scorched by the sun and almost collapsing, he had reached Kireka, a few kilometers away from the Shrine when he received a telephone call from Muchupuli that the offer was no more. After the effort he had put, he has sworn not to let go "just like that" and intends to drag Muchupuli to court. Advise the parties.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I think you should do your own homework, but just a hint:  Does the unilateral contract provide that it can be terminated by the offeror, and, if so, are there any required conditions to termination or any particular way that the contract must be terminated?
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters