QUESTION

landlord filed a lawsuit for failure to pay rent with 3-day, I find out tenant has probono lawyer and files indigent, can i file a motion to dismiss

Asked on Oct 08th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Tenant filed a counterclaim, can i motion for dismissal , and what are the consequences if i dismiss.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is why you hire a lawyer immediately - BEFORE the pro-bono lawyer figures out how to tag you for legal fees - as most landlords have clue zero about properly handling residential evictions. Remember the ONLY person in the mix with something to lose is YOU as you have non-homestead investment property or income that can be seized. 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2019 at 2:09 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters