QUESTION

Lawyer wanting to charge $500 more for services that were to be included in bankruptcy.

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I just went through a bankruptcy. We are entitled back monies that were frozen, however the check was made out to the trustee and we were unable to cash the check. Now the trustee is saying he "lost" the check and our lawyer is stating she will charge us an additional $500 to pursue it. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically, the bankruptcy lawyer is responsible for securing handling the core bankruptcy proceedings and charge extra for "side issues". Depending on the value of the check you may be better suited to have the issuer issue new check. 
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 5:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters