QUESTION

Lent 20,000 dollars to friend . Paid small amount per our written agreement . Now stopped taking my calls and wont pay.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Send a demand letter for payment, and then file a breach of contract action on the promissory note.  Once you have a judgement, then a world of collection remedies open up to you.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2016 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters