QUESTION

Loan to friend for $8200 to buy trailer. Verbal agreement only. Is there anything I can do to recover funds?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I have the withdrawal slip for the funds and closing information on the trailer. The transactions occurred on the same day. My friend is on disability. I have recently found out that he has felony convictions in his past for theft and forgery. He was to occupy the trailer as his primary residence, but has not. It is vacant. He is also behind on the lot rent. I have sent emails for repayment. He refuses. He has threatened me with a restraining order claiming harassment. We live in the same community. I also paid lot rent for him in exchange for work which was never completed, another $450. He is claiming I gave him the trailer. Can I take him to court? I do not have anything in writing. Can I at least file a lean against the property? I do not believe he has ever transferred the title into his name. In Florida trailers require a licenses plate. That has never been transferred either. Everything is still in prior owners name. Please advise and much thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to be discriminating and investagtive regarding who you call "friend" and for certain who you loan money to. There are a dozen things you could have done to protect yourself in advance, and now you likely have an $8,200.00 learning lesson.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 8:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters