QUESTION

Looking for a lawyer I am an LLC and I am sueing in surpreme court. Do I need a lawyer ?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2016 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
And need a lawyer that works on commission. I have a contract and was to get 30 days notice or they would owe me one month . They didn't give me 30 days notice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I do not bleieve that you can represent the LLC as a lay perso.  You can go to court for yourself, but not on behalf of the LLC.  It is going to be difficult to get an attorney to do it without a retainer because of the work involved in catching up and getting to know enough about the case.  
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2016 at 10:16 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters