QUESTION

Looking for a qualified attorney to assist with procuring funds owed by a Celebration, FL property management company in excess of $11k

Asked on Mar 24th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Property Management Company for our short term vacation rental Townhome in Kissimmee, FL created numerous issues with property licensing in turn causing problems with the retirement account the property is held under. Based on licensing guidelines and actions by property management company, we were forced to move property into another retirement account at a cost of $1,200 plus expenses in the amount of $3,015.70 for re-title and property assumption. No payments have been received from the property management company. Contract severed and I gave the property management company until COB March 22nd 2017 to provide full financial statements for the property as well payment. Nothing received to date. All communications stored via email with read receipts for critical matters. Looking for a qualified Attorney to notify property management company of monies due including property income, costs associated with licensing issues and retirement account move / re-title and assumption. email
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If what you are looking for is a demand letter - any consumer, civil litigaton or real estate lawyerwill suffice. Generally, most such letters do NOT generate a positive response with what you described. You may ned to simply bear the expense of hiring a lawyer to sue for an accounting or breach of the agreement as appropriate  BUT this will likely involve you paying legal fes out of pocket and then seeking recovery of them later if you prevail. 
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 5:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters