QUESTION

Looking for a type of lawyer to help us collect unpaid invoices from services provided since last November. What type of lawyer do I need to look for?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
We are a LLC contracting Home Health Physical Therapy Services in the Hillsborough county. We have a company that hasnโ€™t settle the invoices for services rendered since Nov, 2017. Totaling to at least $20,O00.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You needto talk to a "collections" laywer. Be prepared for a lack of interest unless you are paying up front fees, or a big chunk of collected funds as most collection law firms are not excited about hard to collect "one off" accounts. IN the future NEVER let a customer/client get deeper into your pocket financially than you can afford to walk away from. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2018 at 12:08 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters