QUESTION

Made a contract with an attorney for a case 12 years ago; is there a statue of limitations covering the written contract I signed for represtation?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Just received a threat from the attorney regarding a breach of contract and she is attempting to extort money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to answer this question without details. If you have further questions, please feel free to call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2014 at 12:06 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters