QUESTION

Made a deposit for burial plots, but haven't signed a contract due to red flags re:their integrity. Can I reject the contract & get my deposit back?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mom, siblings & I were purchasing family burial plots & I'm the main contact person, although my mom did the original legwork. The original salesperson that contacted me for the deposit was rude & high pressure, insisting on a deposit before I had even seen terms of the contract. After she did finally send a copy of the contract, I spoke to the director instead & placed a good faith deposit & by email noted corrections (in the body of the email & in a scanned image of corrections) to be made to the contract, after incorporation I would then review & sign. It took 6 days (4 business days) for the contract to be returned but additional errors were introduced despite clear instructions and text provided. We question the integrity of the salesperson and the business. As I have not signed the contract, would like to cancel the entire transaction. Can I expect return of my deposit or do I need to litigate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you never signed the contract, there is no consideration for the deposit.  Accordingly, I believe the same should be refunded.  But your question asked whether it would be voluntarily and no one can know that. I trust this answers your question, and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis.   Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Nov 17th, 2021 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters