QUESTION

Major credit card company is not accruing the correct cash back percentage that was agreed to per card benefit - should be 4% but accruing only 1%

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a credit card issued by large, global bank/credit card company (based in US - $70 Bil in revenue) that has an exclusive partnership with a major national US retailer ($120 Bil in revenue, 85 mil US members). The credit card offers 'cash back' program which is the major benefit of this card. The cash back percentage on a purchase varies from 4% to 1% depending on the category of the type of products and services purchased on this card. I was concerned that a certain regular purchase I made was not accruing the 4% cash back the benefit promised. So I manually calculated the cash back amount I should have gotten for all the purchases made in the particular category over a 6 month period and my analysis concluded that I was being shorted compared to what I was actually credited. Do I have a case and if so, what type/kind of lawyer do I need? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
If these facts are true, a class action lawyer.  If the facts are as you allege, then yes you have a case worth pursuing on a class basis.  I or another attorney would need to see the agreement, the card statements and then investigate.  Feel free to send all over or seek out any attorney handling class actions, consumer fraud.  MLF
Answered on Feb 12th, 2017 at 12:21 PM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters