QUESTION

majority shareholder been working at a competitors business solely for their benefit, do they have the right to sue me for working for non competito

Asked on Mar 07th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Jointly owned dance fitness studio. After 5 years of little to no pay, I advised my desire to surrender my few shares so I can venture out on my own in different demographic..hop hop workshops. No clientele , nor trade secrets were needed from a Zumba studio. I'D been holding workshops at mutually owned studio where I generated income for the studio (rental fee)and I was paid by client for organizing since i had no other source of income. Majority shareholder has worked at direct competitor business which only benefitted them. I'm being accused of breaking my fiduciary duty when I expressed my intentions of leaving. It's been a year and still have not received necessary papers of surrender which I've been willing to do all along, which is definitely pre meditated in my eyes. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will simply need to retain a business attorney at some expense to address what rights you have under the facts presented. 
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 12:25 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters