QUESTION

Mde $237,000 hard money loan with signed Notes to owner of LLC. Her real estate venture lost. Refuses to pay loans. What kind of atty do I need?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Have promissory notes she presented that state her LLC was the borrower and I was lender. She used the money to invest in luxury real estate venture held by another company that was a loss. I called the notes due at maturity before the property was even on the market. She claimed she did not have the money to repay me and is insisting I was a capital investor and therefore have to suffer her investment loss as well. Nothing in the Notes confer a capital investor status on my behalf. She also dissolved her LLC during the life of the Notes without informing me and did not assume the Notes under her new LLC in another state. What kind of case do I have and what kind of attorney do I need? (I live in CA. She now lives in TN.)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You need a business litigator. Litigator means a lawyer who goes to court. If the promissory notes were signed in or were to be paid in California, you can sue in Calfiornia. 
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters