QUESTION

mom lease expired in Oct. 2020. Since I moved in with my husband the new lease increased $200 a month more, with no notice. I live in Sun City Ctr.,FL

Asked on May 13th, 2020 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Mom had a 1 year lease on a private home for 1400 a month from Oct. 2018-Oct. 2019. I moved in Sept. 2019 to help my mom (she has dementia). In Oct. 2020 when we were going to sign the new lease they told us that the rent will increase by $200. There were no prior notice and we had no choice to sign the new lease since we had no where else to go. We live in Sun Center Florida. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You DO realize its not Oct 2020 yet - right? Thats not for 6 months. If the old lease expired and a new lease was signed for $200.00 a month more, there is no notice required in relation to terms of a new lease. There was always a choice and plenty of places to go, unless you are claiming thats the only place for rent in Sun Center. 
Answered on May 14th, 2020 at 7:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters