QUESTION

Monday is the last day I have to Answer my summons.. What kind of attorney should I talk to if I want to counter claim?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Utah
More details to this question:
I am being sued by golds gym.. I tried to get out of the contract with in the 72 hours after I signed it and they made that impossible. Also when I signed the contract I was told I was paying for a year and getting a year free, but after I went through the contract later, they were charging me for the full two years so it was fraud in the inducement. What kind of attorney should I talk to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Kesselring Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will want to speak with an attorney who regularly does commercial litigation.  A case like yours involves primarily principles of contract law.  Keep in mind that the amount of money you are willing to spend on an attorney must be justified by the amount in dispute.  Feel free to contact my office for a brief telephone consultation.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2013 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters