QUESTION

mother in a lease with a car, she is now no longer fit or able to drive. can she get out of her lease

Asked on Aug 29th, 2015 on Contracts - Iowa
More details to this question:
Has cancer and now going in to hospice. has not driven in 6 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm very sorry for your mother's situation, and yours, but the fact that your mother can no longer drive is not a basis for getting out of her lease.  People lease cars for others to drive all the time.  In a similar situation, for example, my mother's home health aide drove her car. 
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters