QUESTION

moved out of my ex's house have two kids and she now has a new guy do i still pay rent

Asked on Dec 27th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We been together three years had two kids we usually split the rent but she got fired three times and quit once after I got her job back for her, me I have two part time jobs and every check I had gave it striaght to the landlord and she would give like 200 or 300 and rent is 800 plus the other bills now she kicked me out and is now with a new guy already around my kids I take care of my kids but do I still pay rent there if I'm not there
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving York, PA at Law Office of Glenn J Smith, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As with most landlord/tenant issues, the content of the lease, assuming there is one, is crucial to answer your question.  Typically, "if" you are a named tenant, you remain responsible to the landlord for the rent during the term of the lease whether or not you are still living there.  Depending on the term of the lease (month-to-month, year-to-year, etc.), you may be able to teminate the lease and end your obligations.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters