QUESTION

Must I pay a company for the balance of a job if the it was not completed in a 'reasonable and customary' timeframe?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
At the 2 year mark, I filed a complaint with the BBB against a local window company and CC'd the company. It was a 4 page recap of all the problems and issues that occurred along with a list of final demands to get the job done including a 'final payment of $500 in installments'. They completed the list in 3 1/2 months. They had to renew the permit to finish it. I gave the company $6500 up front. Issues such as a severely injured worked who sliced his hand with a blade on day one to wrong sized windows to torn screens to a window that did not function and was that way for 2 years to improperly functioning locks and more. Communication was poor to none between the company their contractors and me. They say they will call but never would. Not showing up when they promised, etc. I have now missed the time frame for a rebate through the government. There are many complaints against them online. Must I pay them the remaining $6,000? Please advise me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a lawyer to review your agreement and the circumstances to address this issue. There is no way to address this properly in an internet blurb. If you have other questions, please fee free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 6:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters