QUESTION

My attorney is not representing my best interest and due diligence with my case

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
He missed to present key evidence during trial, tomorrow is closing arguments, what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Honestly, there is nothing you can do.  No judge is going to delay the trial and let you get a new lawyer on the last day.  Try to work as best as you can with your attorney tomorrow, and document the complaints after.
Answered on May 30th, 2016 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters