QUESTION

My attorney withdraw in the middle of the case because court judge found some mistakes he made. He want me sign a terminate letter. Should I do it?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2017 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
Because of his mistakes, it's big possibility that I may lose the case. I paid him retainer fee at very beginning. Lately he sent me another big bill. Should I pay him since he plan to withdraw? Please give me some advices. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The payment and the withdrawal are separate issues.  If you want a new lawyer, it is easy to switch.  Paying the old bill is up to you.  If you do not pay, he could sue you, but it sounds like you have a good malpractice counterclaim so he may not.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2017 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters