QUESTION

my baby son bought and engagement ring for his oldest brother on credit for his brothers fiance. needless to say she broke off the engagement

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Mississippi
More details to this question:
And thinks she is suppose to keep the ring. But the ring is not hers nor her boyfriends . It'd his brothers who still has payments and a balance due. She knew this from the start. What can we do to get the 6,000. ring back? And if she has sold it can we get the value of it beck per the certificate knowing its her ex finances brothers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The general rule is that when a gift is given in contemplation of marriage, and the donee breaks off the engagement, the gift is revoked and must be returned.  Thus, the ring doesn't belong to your eldest son's ex, but to him (in my view the ring belongs to him, not his brother who financed its purchase, but the eldest son owes its purchase price to his brother) and he can sue her for its return or its value (or the price she sold it for, whichever is higher) if she sold or otherwise disposed of it.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters