QUESTION

My boyfriend and I signed a year lease to rent a home. After 3 weeks he moved out and said it wasn''t working. Is he liable to pay his half of the rent

Asked on Nov 28th, 2011 on Contracts - Kentucky
More details to this question:
His name is on the lease and he signed it. It was his idea to move in together in the first place. I begged him not to move out but he did anyway. Now I am stuck with a monthly rent payment I cannot afford on my own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Coronado, CA at Barkley Law Group, APC
Update Your Profile
The general answer to your question is yes, he is still liable. As long as he is on the lease and signed it, he's liable. Unfortunately you are jointly liable. This means that if he is not willing to front the money, which I'm assuming is the case, you would be liable for covering the whole rent to the landlord and then you would have to sue him for what he owed. This adds a lot of stress on you and it's a long process that you might not get resolution from. My recommendation would be to talk to your landlord and find out what it will take to break the lease. They might tell you you have to pay certain fines or find someone to take over the lease. Both of these options would be easier than trying to hold a co-signer responsible month after month. If you have to pay fines to get out of it, you could always try and recover those in small claims court. My best advice under property law is to just cut ties for yourself, your landlord may understand if you explain the situation.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2011 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters