QUESTION

My brother is in a nursing home. I am behind on the monthly bill. The owner will not release him until I pay it. Does he have the right at law ?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My brother is mentally disabled, and I am his power of attorney. I found an affordable place for him to live, but the owner of the current place he lives says that I cannot take him out until I am current with his bills. I do not dispute the amount owed. I dispute the right of the owner to keep him there against my will and continue to charge rates that I cannot afford.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your brother is a resident, not a prisoner.  Go to the facility, gather your brother's things, and take him out.  The owner of the current facility has not right to keep him there. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2014 at 1:25 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters