QUESTION

My business partner embezzled money from our corporation 3-4 years go. We're 50/50 shareholders. What are my options?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
The Corporation could bring suit for conversion of corporate assets...but the question is whether or not the person has sufficient assets to respond monetarily and how much is involved? What is the current status of the relationship between the corporation and this person? When did you first learn of the embezzlement? Has this been reported to the authorities?...Stephan Math Esq.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2016 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters