QUESTION

My car was only 17000 so far I paid 13351 and the dealership saying I still owe 12000

Asked on May 03rd, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
My bill of sale to finance was 20000 I put down 4000 over the past 2yrs my receipts shows I paid 13351 and when I called the dealership to see whatโ€™s the remaining balance they claim 12000 which is impossible I have all my records and they donโ€™t want to hear it which is unfair
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Life is unfair. The problem here is that you dont seem to unerstand how financing and calculations of interst work. If you finance 16,000.00 and pay 13,000.00 over 2 years - you do NOT just owe $3,000.00. You may want to bring your finance agreement to a CPA and them explain it to you. 
Answered on May 04th, 2018 at 6:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters