QUESTION

My car was re-possessed last Wednesday and I want to pay back what I need to pay to get my car back. I keep getting the run around and the fees keep

Asked on Mar 12th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
going up. I have no idea what to do.One day they say its $350 then the next $475. They are closed on the weekends so the fees keep going up daily. Do I need a lawyer. I first had the money I needed, but now I don't. Besides the re-po fees they want another $1,200 to cover the loans.If I send the money by western union today, it won't clear until 2 days from now. That means more fees. I'm not sure I'll ever get my car back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I you can't pay the repo and car payment fees of $1,200.00 you won't likely be able to afford a lawyer. Not sure what that means you had the money and now you don't - but if if youdon't have the money to pay it all and get it caught up, you are in a  bind that is not a legal issue but rather a financial one.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 12:49 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters