QUESTION

My condo HOA failed to repair my roof after months of warning them that the rainy season was arriving soon, now I have water damage in every room.

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a 2 time leukemia aml, bmt survivor and am being forced by the HOA to live in an unhealthy environment, because they have not made the necessary repairs. I have sent them photos, and even requested for them to buy my condo now that their delay has caused a mold issue. They have not replied. I have been saving emails and text messages as well as photos since February documenting the property managements stall tactics. What are my legal options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will likely have to sue the condo association since they seemto be ignoring you. Such lawsuits are very expensive and hotly litigated so you need to be sure you are financially committed to the cause. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 9:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters