QUESTION

my contractor has demo my bathroom but hasn't returned to finsh the work. how long do I have to wait. before I sue for breach of contract.

Asked on Oct 13th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
bathroom remodel 7900. down payment 2500 given. Bathroom demo done, but contractor has not returned. Estimated time of job one week. what can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
To get $2500 back sue in small claims.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2019 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters