QUESTION

My contractor lied about work he said was done to a bank progress inspector in order to get a draw.

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
My sinkhole contractor lied to the bank's progress inspector in order to get another draw (money from bank). Can I terminate my contract with the contractor? Contractor stated paver replacement was completed except for a couple of replacement blocks when the entire paver project has not been started yet. Also led the inspector to believe floor cracks had been finished when contractor has not started this project yet. Can I terminate my contract with the contractor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly, but a lawyer would need to look over the agreements and contracts to have proper idea of the risks. You may want to advise the banks inspector of the lies as they may do all that for you, as the house is the banks collateral, hence the bank having an inspector. Should you have further questions, or would like to retain our services, please feel free to call our office for a FREE consulation at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 7:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters