QUESTION

My daughter co-signed a loan for a friend to get a motorcycle. He made 3 payments and then stopped. Is there a way she can get out of this situation?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Colorado
More details to this question:
My daughter is stuck with payments for a motorcycle that she co-signed for. He only made 3 payments, and is now being contacted by the finance company. Is there a way she can get out of this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your daughter can sue her friend for any payments she has to make, but (assuming that she did not sign the contract under duress, was not defrauded into signing it by the lender, was competent to contract, etc.) she is obligated to pay the lender.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2020 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters