QUESTION

My daughter reneged on an agreement that cost me $7,000. What should or can I do?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I agreed to go to rehab for alchohol abuse. In that agreement I only agreed to go if I I was to put up $7,000 and recieve it back upon completion of the 33 day course, which I did. She has since then refused to re-inburse me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
That transaction makes little sense, but you would have a contract type remedy, most likely. You may want to hire a lawyer to intervene and address this issue whether sending a demand laetter or possibly filing a lawsuit. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 6:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters