QUESTION

My doctor owes me $2,000 for cosmetic services her office no longer provides- how do I collect?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
My internist offered cosmetic services - I bought $4,000 package- she had falling out with woman she hired to perform procedures- I only used up 1/2 of packages- I keep asking for refund- doc says " I'll handle it. " but I have yet to see check? I have all documentation- even provided copies to doc and a letter to please refund. Even spoke to her brother who is her accountant- he said that part of her business is no more and they are sorry? I feel doc keeps blowing me off and has no intent of refunding my money? Also is there a statute of limitations on money owed? It's been years! Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There is a statute of limitations on every civil cause of action, but the particulars vary from state to state.  Assuming the statute of limitations has not run, you can sue the doctor.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters