QUESTION

My doctor won't give me a copy of my medical records

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I'm trying to join the miltary but my doctor will not give me my medical records. He says he needs a formal request from a specific doctor but I'm not allowed to contact that doctor or get his number. The recruiter said to contact a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Your medical records are your property.  For a few bucks a lawyer will write such a letter.  The doctor is in the wrong.  The doctor can charge a small fee for them.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters