QUESTION

My employer breached my employment contract, placed me on a Performance Improvement Plan which I satisfied and they still fired me. Can I sue?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2020 on Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was hired on as a Director of Business Development to bring in new business for a Tax Advisory firm headquartered in Ohio. I work remotely in North Carolina. I introduced my new employer to a very large customer whose net worth is 5 billion dollars. My employment contract provides a 10% commission on everything I sell and a $100,000 annual salary. My sales quota for the year is $100,000. They recently purchased Salesforce.com to track sales. One of the partners in the firm purposely would not allow me access to see this large account. I believe this account signed a contract with my company and I was told not to have any contact with anyone in that account. I believe they did this so they did not have to pay me 10% commission and because the business they are doing in this large account may have satisfied the majority of my annual quota. My employer asked me if I had any other large compliance deals so they can plan for the work. This indicated to me that this large customer signed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Formation Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA
4 Awards
Lawyer up.  Discovery process during a lawsuit will require they disclose this information to you.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2020 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters