QUESTION

My ex boyfriend bought me a car as a gift, it is in my name, when we broke up he wanted the car back but I said no, can he sue me?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2015 on Contracts - Delaware
More details to this question:
Back in October my then boyfriend bought me a vehicle from the auction. He paid 2600 cash for it. The vehicle was titled in my name because it was a gift from him, a late one for my birthday. After purchasing it, it had problems, and needed to go into the shop. I put it there and while it was in the shop we broke up. He stated he wanted the car back, I refused to give it back because it was a gift. I paid for new tires on it and all the repairs to fix the vehicle, I even paid to have the title put in my name. I got papers in the mail that he is suing me. He is stating I owe him $5000 and that I agreed to pay him when I never did. I said I would pay for the repairs of the vehicle because it was mine and I did that. Does he have a legal case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Brian J. Ferry
The vehicle being titled in your name is a very strong piece of evidence in your favor. This will very likely win the case for you, if he does actually file a lawsuit. You will also need to reject his claim that you had an agreement to pay him back for the car. He is trying to claim a contract exists between you two, and you just need to show proof that there is no contract. He may be able to file a lawsuit against you, but it is unlikely that he will win.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters