QUESTION

My Ex-husband closed my bank account that was awarded to me in our divorce decree.

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He recently went to the bank and changed my address to his address, closed my account and walked off with the balance. We have been divorced since 4/5/11 and separated since 2/1/02. It is stated in our final judgment of divorce. It states "Further ordered that each party shall retain any bank accounts or assets in their name. All accounts during the marriage have been divided." What is my legal recourse in a
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can file a motion to enforce litigant's rights.  There are forms available on the State Judiciary website, and probably at the county courthouse in the county where you were divorced.  You will use the order that granted you that bank account, and the information that he closed it out as exhibits, or proof in support of your motion.  You can ask to also have your costs and fees reimbursed to you for having to file the motion. 
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters