QUESTION

my ex-wife and i purchased a house together as partners,we shared all expenses for 2 years. my name is not on mortgage. am i part owner of this house?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2012 on Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
she asked me to move from NY to VA. i was unemployed at the time so my name was not put on the mortgage but i had money saved and gave her the down payment and we''ve shared expenses for two years. she said we could live together as partners.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving Virginia Beach, VA at Wolcott Rivers Gates, Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
If your name is on the deed, you are an owner of the home, regardless of whether your name was put on the mortgage.  You can check the deed in the clerks office of the city/ county in which you live to see if your name is on the deed. Deeds are recorded by date, and are indexed by name, and in many cities and counties it is computerized, so you can run a computerized check to see if you are listed as grantee ( that is the name used for the person who is buying the property) in the deed.  Neither of you can sell the property without the signature of the other. 
Answered on May 03rd, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters