QUESTION

My family bought two cars and the dealer used each car as collateral for the other, are we entitled to the title of the car that has been paid off?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to know if we are legally entitled to the title of the car that we have paid off or must we wait until they are both paid off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This will all depend on the terms and conditions ofthe financing agreement. Often the answer is NO, unti BOTH accounts are satisfied.If you have other questions, please fee free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 11:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters