QUESTION

My fiancé and I signed a contract for our wedding venue the owner made a mistake on the price and is now trying to change it what can I do?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Arkansas
More details to this question:
The price on my contract says 250 w food for $9,445 and she says it should be $11,445 that is $2,000 more that we weren't aware of it has been a month since we signed and we already paid $700.00 I don't feel it's fair she changes the price after we already signed and had that budget for our wedding I don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You should hold your planner to her contract. 
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters