QUESTION

My fiance signed what she was told was a 2 year lease for a new car and found out later it was for four years

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
she had been there for four or five hours and just before closing they wanted to finish the deal. At this point the said she shouldn't bother reading the contract and said it was all normal stuff. She has filed a complaint with the Better Business Bureau and now the dealership wants to work something out. would this constitute fraud? Does she have any legal recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
People who sign contracts are deemed, in the law, to have read and understood them, else millions of people would clog the courts with claims that they did not read or understand the contractst they agreed to.  Moreover, to claim fraud, a person must reasonably have relied on the misrepresentations made to them.  If the 4 year term of the lease was in the contract itself, it was not, as a matter of law, reasonable for your fiance to rely on any representation to the contrary.  Therefore I don't think your fiance has any legal basis for getting out of the contract, but the dealership may be willing to compromise somewhat to avoid any hassles with the better business bureau or bad publicity from your fiance's complaint.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters