QUESTION

My former landlord will not return my lease deposit. Can I hire a lawyer to communicate with him on my behalf.

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently moved out of a rental home because I bought my own home. We left his property in move-in condition by hiring professionals to thoroughly clean it. It has been over a month and he has not returned our deposit stating that it is in the mail. He has put the property on the market again and has not notified us of any property damage that we are responsible for. Can we have a letter drafted and sent to the owner requesting payment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Many residential leases require that you give a certain amount of notice before moving out. Hopefully you did this. If you waited thirty days from the date you moved out and provided a forwarding address, but you still have not recovered your security deposit or an itemized list of deductions you might write a demand letter asking for the return of your security deposit. Try this before bringing the matter to court. You may have a letter drafted by an attorney to increase the likelihood that your landlord responds.    For more information, please check out the Texas Tenant Advisor website: http://texastenant.org/security_deposit.html
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters