QUESTION

My friend and her ex are just now being sued for a broken rent contract several years ago in Maryland. She is in jail atm. What should They do?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
It has been several years (I think more than 5) since My friend and Her ex lived in an apartment in Maryland. My friend and Her ex broke up back in Maryland and My friend came to Citrus County. My friend and Her ex, are just now being sued for a broken rent contract, fees, and interest associated with that. Today a clerk of the court worker tried to issue a summons to My friend but She is in jail. The worker took the summons with Her and left. What Should My friend do? Does the plaintiff even have a case? The amount being sued for is between 5-6k.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
They will need to hire lawyers in Maryland to address this issue. 
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 8:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters