QUESTION

My friend had a birthday party at a restauraunt and there was an automatic 18% gratuity but it said we are allowed to make changes so I did because

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
The server ignored us after she gave us our food so instead of giving her $6 of a tip I changed it to $3 and signed the slip. The nest day I checked my account and the server ignored my chnage and gave herself the $6 tip anyway. I have a copy of the receipt and picture of the change( I had a feeling this would happen) so I called the manager and they told me they would make the changes in about two days and it's been a week! I even went as far as emailing corporate and their FB page and no response..Can I sue the restauraunt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, but you're going to put  yourself through a big hassle for $3.  Also, the server who changed your signed credit card slip committed a crime, so you could report her to the police.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters