QUESTION

My friends and I started an event planning business, Should we have a contract where if you choose to leave or get voted out you walk away with nothin

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Contracts - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Or should we get bought out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Westmont, NJ
1 Award
The answer: yes! you need an agreement with considerable thought given to the exit plan. Moreover, you need to plan what form of business you want to operate. S C law provides several options for the organization of a business. Contact a lawyer in your area that can help you with the planning of the venture. My profile link can be found at www.chellisandframpton.com   click here to see my Profile: http://www.martindale.com/James-E-Chellis/1593309-lawyer.htm?b=Y 
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters