QUESTION

my g/friend was unemployed from APRIL 2007-through JUNE 2010, she had no unemployment insurance and started attending school from June 2007- Feb 2012,

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
we broke up in Dec 2012, she now has a much better job as a result of my supporting her through unemployment and schooling which consumed approx$105,000, what can I do to recoup those $$$ or receive monthly claimants on her earnings
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The first issue is "was it a gift or a contract". Unless you have a written or oral agreement about repayment, it was a gift and no recovery. Second, if it is an oral agreement, you statute of limitations begins to run from the date of breach of contract and is only two years (four years for a written contract). If it is an oral contract, was it ever confirmed in writing? Were there any witnesses to your agreement. If not, it becomes a "he said, she said", which is very difficult to win at trial.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters